GAUSS

Information from the GAUSS office

Call for course registrations – October 2019

The registration for methods and skills courses held in October 2019 will be open from 1 August.Logo_GAUSS&GGNB

You can register for courses taking place in October from 1-20 August; the slots will be allocated on 25 August. Please check carefully for scheduling conflicts. Registration after the 20 August is not possible, please do not contact the course instructors. All communication regarding the courses should be via the GAUSS or GGNB Office. In case you have registered but then need to cancel a course, you can still do so in StudIP before the end of August. From 1 September your participation will be binding and cancellation is only possible with a statement by your supervisor or your doctor’s attestation via an email to the office, not to the course instructors.

For a full list of courses scheduled for the winter semester 2019/20 please go to UniVZthe data are due to changes and therefore preliminary!

A detailed description on how to register for a course can be found here: Courses_Instructions_WiSe_2019-20

Skills courses:

Important: 
Check the detailed course descriptions in UniVZ or Stud.IP before signing up as some courses require pre-work or follow-up work or have an unusual duration!

Trainer UniVZ ID Title of Course Credits Date Recommended for (early/middle/late PhD)
Schiller, Alexander 340298 GS 01_1 Scientific Communication – Talks, Poster and Papers 1.5 30 Sep – 02 Oct 2019  early+middle
Sinclair, Nadine 340420 S 82 ONLINE COURSE:
Time and Project Management with “Fast Forward – The Ultimate Productivity System for Researchers”
2.0 start: 7 Oct 2019, duration: 7 weeks  late
Frank, Benedikt 340118 S 38 Challenges and opportunities in management consulting – an interactive business simulation 0.5 18 Oct 2019  late
Rodnina, Marina 340159 S 24_2 Seminar on Good Scientific Practice 0.5 28 Oct 2019  early
Royon-Weigelt, Anna 340176 S 42 Team work & leadership competencies in academia and beyond 0.5 29 Oct 2019  middle+late
Royon-Weigelt, Anna 340177 S 43 Networking for academics 0.5 30 Oct 2019  early+middle
Dietz, Gunnar 340242 S 64 Drug Discovery and Project Management in the Pharmaceutical Industry (incl. industry excursion to Dr. Willmar Schwabe GmbH & Co. KG in Durlach) 1.0 excursion: 11 Oct 2019, course: 8 Nov 2019  middle+late
Courses on teaching skills/didactics: the Hochschuldidaktik team offers courses both in English and German:

http://www.uni-goettingen.de/en/90814.html

German Language Courses (open only for students of certain doctoral programs): see UniVZ
ZESS courses: https://www.uni-goettingen.de/en/423445.html

 

Methods courses:

Please keep in mind to evaluate your methods courses directly afterwards.

Department/Group Supervisor(s) UniVZ ID Title of Course Credits
Date
Biochemistry
Tittmann, Kai Viktor Sautner, Fabian Rabe von Pappenheim 340018 A 064 Principles and methods of protein purification by chromatography 1.0 7-8 Oct 2019
Rodnina, Marina Mercier, Evan 340010 A 081 Introduction to transient kinetic methods 1.0 10-11 Oct 2019
Tittmann, Kai Sören Rindfleisch, Viktor Sautner 340077 A 071 Thermodynamic characterization of biomolecular interactions by isothermal titration calorimetry 1.0 17-18 Oct 2019
Rehling, Peter Ridhima Gomkale, Roya Yousefi 340212 A 164 In vitro import into purified mitochondria 1.0 17-18 Oct 2019
Urlaub, Henning Luisa Welp, Raffaella Garofalo, Momchil Ninov, Aleksandar Chernev 340237 A 177 Sequence analysis of proteins and their post-translational modifications by electrospray ionization (ESI) mass spectrometry 1.0 28-30 Oct 2019
Molecular Biology & Genetics
Outeiro, Tiago Daniel Kaganovich,Triana Amen 340417 A 247 Generation of CRISPR/Cas9 knockout cell lines 1.0 15-16 Oct 2019
Jakobs, Stefan Jensen, Nickels 340233 A 173 Strategies to design photoswitchable fluorescent proteins and their application in nanoscopy 1.0 22-23 Oct 2019
Cell Biology & Microbiology, Imaging
Luther, Stefan Raúl Quiñonez, Vineesh Kappadan 340326 A 226 Optical Mapping for Cardiomyocyte Cultures and Isolated Hearts 1.0 1-2 Oct 2019
Enderlein, Jörg, Tsukanov, Roman Nazar Oleksiievets 340406 A244 Super-resolution microscopy with DNA-PAINT 1.0 15-16 Oct 2019
Nave, Klaus-Armin Möbius, Wiebke 340222 A 044 Subcellular localization of proteins by immunoelectron microscopy of cryosections 1.0 21-22 Oct 2019
Mitkovski, Mišo Mitkovski, Mišo / Georg Wieser 340066 A 098 Introduction to image processing in biology with ImageJ and FIJI 1.0 24-25 Oct 2019
Pöhlmann, Stefan Pöhlmann, Stefan 350052 A 160 Molecular Biology of HIV replication and pathogenesis 1.0 Wednesdays
Molecular & Cellular Neuroscience, Electrophysiology
Fiala, André Annekathrin Widmann 340319 A 216 Neuronal circuit dissection in Drosophila 1.0 7-9 Oct 2019
Rhee, Jeong Seop 340038 A 096 Nerve cell culture and patch-clamp recordings from nerve cells 1.0 10-11 Oct 2019
Pardo, Luis Walter Stühmer 340040 A 063 Patch clamp 1.0 23-25 Oct 2019
Theoretical, Systems & Behavioral Neuroscience
Antal, Andrea Strenzke, Nicola / Hoch, Gerhard / Nova, Mattia 340054 A 041 Auditory and visual evoked potentials 1.0 Oct 2019
Geisel, Theo / Gollisch, Tim / Gütig, Robert/ Wolf, Fred Geisel, Theo / Gollisch, Tim / Gütig, Robert/ Wolf, Fred 530170 A 021 Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience: Collective Dynamics Biological Neural Networks I 2.0 Fridays
Biophysics, Bioinformatics and Statistics
Strenzke, Nicola Hanafi-Metwalli, Alek 340419 A 248 Introduction to Structured Query Language (SQL) 0.5 1 Oct 2019
Hörandl, Elvira Appelhans, Marc /Claudia Pätzold 340247 A 188 Introduction into the bioinformatic analysis of next generation sequence data 1.0 1,2,4 Oct 2019
Hörandl, Elvira Appelhans, Marc /Claudia Pätzold 340300 A 190 Reduced-representation NGS methods in phylogenomics and biogeography: RADseq & RNAseq 1.5 7-9 Oct 2019
Beißbarth, Tim Hryhorii Chereda, Maren Sitte 440727 A 176 Introduction to R and RNA-Seq analysis 1.0 9-11 Oct 2019
Maaß, Corinna / Karpitschka, Stefan Hansol Jeon,
Babak Vajdi Hokmabad
340013 A 253 Microfabrication techniques for Microfluidics 1.0 14-15 Oct 2019
Friede, Tim Röver, Christian 340061 A 100 Basic statistics for graduate students in the life sciences 1.0 21, 22, 29 Oct and 5, 15 Nov 2019
Grubmüller, Helmut / de Groot, Bert Grubmüller, Helmut / de Groot, Bert 340232 A 143 Theoretical and Computational Biophysics 2.0 Mondays
Godec, Aljaz Kristian Blom 340296 A 212 Advanced Methods in Statistical Mechanics  4.0 Wednesdays
Grubmüller, Helmut / Schmidt, Christoph F. Grubmüller, Helmut / Schmidt, Christoph F. 340166 A 025 Current Topics in Biophysics – Lecture Series 1.0 Fridays

 

Laboratory Animal Science:
Courses are offered by the UMG. To register, please contact Dr. Monique Silter (monique.silter@med.uni-goettingen.de). The fees for the course have to be covered by the department of the participant.
Theoretical part: online course. The passing of a written exam is prerequisite for participation in the practical part.
Practical part (Modules 1-6):
11-15 Feb 2019 24-28 Jun 2019
4-8 Mar 2019 2-6 Sep 2019
18-22 Mar 2019 23-27 Sep 2019
6-10 May 2019 21-25 Oct 2019
3-7 Jun 2019 25-29 Nov 2019